Categories
Uncategorized

Sales Tax Calculator

Sales Tax Calculator online.

How to calculate Sales Tax:

Multiply the price before tax by the percentage sales tax in order to find out the total cost. The equation looks like this: price before tax x sales tax (in decimal form) = total sales tax. Add the total sales tax to the price before tax cost to get your total cost. Make sure you put the sales tax into decimal form.

Sales Tax Equation:

Sales Tax= (Price before tax) x (Sales tax / 100).
Total Cost = Price Before tax + Sales Tax.
Sales Tax = Price Before Tax x (1+(Sales Tax / 100)).

Sales Tax Calculation Examples:

Exercises 1:
You buy a house for 25,000 dollars (Price Before Tax) and pay 5% in sales tax. How much is Sales tax?

Sales Tax = 25,000 times 5% = 25,000 times (5 divided by 100).

Sales Tax = 25,000 times 0.05 = 1,250 dollars.

The cost with tax is 25,000 + 1250 = 26,250 dollars.

Exercises 2:
You buy a laptop for 3,000 dollars (Price Before Tax) and pay 7% in sales tax. How much is Sales tax?

Sales Tax = 3,000 times 7% = 3,000 times (7 divided by 100).

Sales Tax = 3,000 times 0.07 = 210 dollars.

The cost with tax is 3,000 + 210 = 3,210 dollars.

Exercises 3:
You buy a smart phone for 700 dollars (Price Before Tax) and pay 10% in sales tax. How much is Sales tax?

Sales Tax = 700 times 7% = 700 times (10 divided by 100).

Sales Tax = 700 times 0.10 = 70 dollars.

The cost with tax is 700 + 70 = 770 dollars.

 List of the sales tax rates for different states in U.S as 2016:

State and Local Sales Tax Rates as of January 1, 2016
StateState Tax RateAvg. Local Tax Rate (a)Max. Local Tax Rate
Alabama4.00%4.97%7.00%
Alaskanone1.78%7.50%
Arizona5.60%2.65%5.30%
Arkansas6.50%2.80%5.13%
California7.50%0.98%2.50%
Colorado2.90%4.62%8.00%
Connecticut6.35%nonenone
Delawarenonenonenone
Florida6.00%0.66%1.50%
Georgia4.00%3.01%4.00%
Hawaii4.00%0.35%0.50%
Idaho6.00%0.03%3.00%
Illinois6.25%2.39%4.75%
Indiana7.00%nonenone
Iowa6.00%0.79%1.00%
Kansas6.50%2.10%4.00%
Kentucky6.00%nonenone
Louisiana4.00%5.00%7.00%
Maine5.50%nonenone
Maryland6.00%nonenone
Massachusetts6.25%nonenone
Michigan6.00%nonenone
Minnesota6.875%0.39%1.50%
Mississippi7.00%0.07%1.00%
Missouri4.225%3.64%5.00%
Montananonenonenone
Nebraska5.50%1.37%2.00%
Nevada6.85%1.13%1.30%
New Hampshirenonenonenone
New Jersey7.00%-0.03%3.50%
New Mexico5.125%2.38%3.56%
New York4.00%4.49%4.88%
North Carolina4.75%2.15%2.75%
North Dakota5.00%1.82%3.50%
Ohio5.75%1.39%2.25%
Oklahoma4.50%4.32%6.50%
Oregonnonenonenone
Pennsylvania6.00%0.34%2.00%
Rhode Island7.00%nonenone
South Carolina6.00%1.22%2.50%
South Dakota4.00%1.84%2.00%
Tennessee7.00%2.46%5.00%
Texas6.25%1.92%2.00%
Utah (b)5.95%0.74%2.10%
Vermont6.00%0.17%1.00%
Virginia (b)5.30%0.33%0.70%
Washington6.50%2.39%3.10%
West Virginia6.00%0.20%1.00%
Wisconsin5.00%0.41%1.75%
Wyoming4.00%1.42%2.00%
D.C.5.75%nonenone